S

Tamanu Oil - 20ml

Skincare

$13.00

or 4 interest free payments of $3.25 withArtboard 1learn more

or 6 weekly payments from $2.17 Group Created with Sketch. learn more

Quantity

Tamanu Oil, (Callophyllum inophylllum) is known for its Skin Rejuvenation and Cell Renewal properties.  

What is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu Oil is an amazing skin oil used for centuries by the Melanesian people of Vanuatu and Tahiti with amazing results. It delivers fast and effective results for anyone looking to achieve smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin. 

Tamanu Oil is a made from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree, indigenous to the tropical areas of South East Asia but flourishes in tropical countries such as the Melanesian islands of Vanuatu.  

The Tamanu Tree has been known by many names.  The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.

Following traditional practices, the nut kernels are hand-cracked and then sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold pressed, without heat or chemicals which results in the finest, pure, rich, dark green, luxurious Tamanu oil.

It takes many nuts to produce a small quantity of oil, in fact, on average four trees will generally yield approximately 20 Liters of “pure” Tamanu Oil.  

Benefits and Uses:

Scars

Anti-ageing

Itchy, inflamed and irritated dry skin

Acne

Rosacea

Natural sun protection from UVB spectrum

Anti-fungal

The skin care benefits of Tamanu Oil go beyond the skin and include hair and nails too.  

There are no known side effects but be mindful that tropical Tamanu Oil is produced from nuts therefore to be safe, it is recommended you test the product on a small area of skin first.


SKU: E001
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT